I've seen people scavenging through resident's rubbish, is this allowed?

No one is permitted to remove or take rubbish/recyclables deposited on the treelawn for collection by the city, per Codified Ordinance Sections 759.01 and 759.99.

A violation of this law is a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.

Show All Answers

1. How often does the City pick-up rubbish?
2. I've seen people scavenging through resident's rubbish, is this allowed?
3. People often throw trash and other paper items on the ground. What can I do about it?